Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Connection Problem to Oracle, Err Msg ORA-12535

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need a remote ODBC connection to my oracle database through a dialup line. Connection to database works fine on the LAN setup, but switched to Dialup Mode, It does not work. I created different Net Service Names for LAN and Dialup setup with their corresponding IP addresses.

The error encountered was ORA-12535: TNS Operation Time out. Is there additional setting required? What can be the cause of the problem? please help

Thanks,
tony.
0
Comment
Question by:tonylak
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pbybee earned 100 total points
ID: 6210361
The network latency on your dialup line is causing TNS to
time out.

In your listener.ora file increase the connect_timeout
parameter it's probably set to 10 seconds, try 20 seconds.

or

Use lsnrctl show connect_timeout, if you don't want to bounce your listener, type set connect_timeout 20
0
 

Expert Comment

by:catherinedevlin
ID: 6219236
Sometimes firewall problems cause timeout errors.  If increasing connect_timeout doesn't help, maybe your dialup connection is outside the firewall.  Check with your network people.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7061222
Hi tonylak,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Split points between: pbybee and catherinedevlin

tonylak, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will followup.

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations are REQUESTED.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7090495
Finalized today.  Points split.
Points for catherinedevlin -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20313348
Thanks for your help here, Dan.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0