[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enumerating IIS Metabase (AvonWyss!!)

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Simple question: how to enumerate all websites in webserver or virtual dirs in website.
I use GetObject() function posted here on EE by AvonWyss which look like this:
function GetObject(const AName: string):IDispatch;
var
    M: IMoniker;
    E: Integer;
    B: IBindCtx;
    D: IDispatch;
begin
    OleCheck(CreateBindCtx(0,B));
    OleCheck(MkParseDisplayName(B,PWideChar(WideString(AName)),E,M));
    OleCheck(M.BindToObject(B,nil,IDispatch,D));
    Result:=D;
end;
what I want is when:I call
GetObject(IS://LocalHost/W3SVC')
I need to enum all websites in webservice returned by GetObject()
ziolko.
0
Comment
Question by:ziolko
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 6212625
If you're working actually on the server, you could aways use FindFirstFile and FindNextFile to look for files from the web root downward.  (Look in the WinAPI help file.)
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6213271
> Greyman but I want to get information about websites like IP port assigned, name of website or read/write site properties (Log settings, access settings, DefaultDoc, ScriptMaps, etc.) is it possible with FindFirstFile ?
ziolko
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 800 total points
ID: 6215465
Here I am. Well, it's not very hard. You need to use an IEnumVariant to enumerate all objects in a AD container. This works like this:

     FEnum: IEnumVariant;

     FEnum:=((IUnknown(Container) as IADsContainer)._NewEnum) as IEnumVariant;

then you can iterate through the items:

     FItem: OLEVariant;
     Result: LongBool;

     FEnum.Next(1,FItem,Cardinal(Result));

As long as result stays True, you will have a valid item in FItem. Note that after creating the enumarator you have to call Next to get the first item (or a FALSE result if there are no items).

To check what kind of object you got in the enumaration item FItem, use the FItem.Class property which holds a string with the name of the class you're dealing with in FItem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6217895
AvonWyss > I've just started palying with IADsBuildEnumerator but I recive EOleSysError in adsiis.dll, anyway I'll let You know on Monday if it worked (I supose it will work)
ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 6223525
As I excpected, works.
Thanks, ziolko.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6224312
You're very welcome!
0