Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mediaplayer set time format.

Posted on 2001-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I use this mediaplayer and try and set the time into normal minutes : seconds format but the results look really odd... like 153:940. Plus I was curious how I can make this refresh to show the time count down not just display the length one time.

type
  MSFRec = record
    Minutes: byte;
    Seconds: byte;
    Frames: byte;
    NotUsed: byte;
  end;

procedure TfrmMain.Song;
var
  TheLength: LongInt;
begin
MediaPlayer1.TimeFormat := tfMSF;
TheLength := MediaPlayer1.Length;
with MSFRec(TheLength) do
begin
  len := IntToStr(Minutes); {Display Minutes }
  len := len + ':' + IntToStr(Seconds); {Display Seconds}
end;
lblLen.Caption := len;
0
Comment
Question by:Dsys
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6210505
Hi.
This should do the job (I hope):

//Add this function
function MilliSecondsToString(MilliSeconds: integer): string;
var i1, i2: integer;
begin
i1:=(MilliSeconds div 1000) div 60; i2:=(MilliSeconds div 1000)-(i1*60);
Result:=FormatFloat('00',i1)+':'+FormatFloat('00',i2);
end;

//Put in a Label and a timer, in the ontimer add this
Label1.caption := (MilliSecondsToString(MediaPlayer1.Length)+' - '+(MilliSecondsToString(MediaPlayer1.Position)));

//Remember to enable the timer when the Medieplayer knows what file to play


Dennis

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6210761
Hi,
The problem obviously is that tfMilliseconds format is supported by your device and the others are not.

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dsys
ID: 6212649
This did not work. The data is still showing up in an odd format. 234:240 and so forth...

I do not know what will work to make it show real minutes and real seconds?

geobul what do you propose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dsys
ID: 6212666
Oh wait a second here I was too quick to judge. Your idea might work and I did something wrong... let me try something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dsys
ID: 6212672
ok so your idea was great and I had goofed up. Sorry. Thanks for the help.

0