Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Underline in menus?

Posted on 2001-06-20
11
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello!
How do I make an area with dropdownmenus, ie. like the menu in VB - File Edit View..... etc.

All these menucaptions is placed in a sort of 3D frame, but i cant place a frame up there !

Take a look at this screendump here: http://bobstar.subnet.dk/_76933.html

Hope you can follow me :O)

Regardz
Janus
0
Comment
Question by:Janus007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6209859
In the menu caption add the & character

menu1.Caption = "&View",

menu2.Caption = "View && Edit"
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6209865
or menu1.Caption = "-"

Or maybe i guess wrong for what you want.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GeoffKell
ID: 6209929
Use the menu editor inside VB. It's a bit of a pain to use but quite easy once you get used to it. Best to read about it in help.

The & character (as stated above) is used to indicate the keyboard shortcut.

Regards
GK
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GeoffKell
ID: 6209933
I should have mentioned that you call it up from the VB Tools menu (Menu Editor) or via Control-E.

GK
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6210046
With VB menus, you can have that 'Frame' effect. You can create 3D line under the menus:
1. by adding Toolbar control (Microsoft Windows Common Controls)

or
2. draw line or use 2 Line controls on your form:

' Form1, create menu, add 2 Line controls
Option Explicit

Private Sub Form_Load()
    With Line1
        .X1 = 0
        .X2 = 20000
        .Y1 = 0
        .Y2 = 0
        .BorderColor = vb3DShadow
    End With
    With Line2
        .X1 = 0
        .X2 = 20000
        .Y1 = 1 * Screen.TwipsPerPixelY
        .Y2 = 1 * Screen.TwipsPerPixelY
        .BorderColor = vb3DHighlight
    End With
End Sub

Note:
Please, do not 'accept my comment as answer' if it is not for A grade.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 6210049
>With VB menus, you can have that 'Frame' effect
should be:
With VB menus, you CANNOT have that 'Frame' effect
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amit_panjwani
ID: 6210697
why dont you use coolbar instead ?
coolbar coupled with Toolbar ( buttons with menus give you very much the same effect)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6211239
After you get the underlined items using the "&" prefix on the letter/number of your choice, you may notice that Win2000 won't display it!

Also, it turns out that Win2000 has decided that if you use the mouse, you don't need the keyboard shortcut, so it won't display it until you press the Alt key.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nomulap
ID: 6211385
Janus,

Have you ever used Menu Editor in VB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Janus007
ID: 6212465
0
 

Author Comment

by:Janus007
ID: 6213364
well it seems like i found out by myself :O)

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/ has an excellent ComCtl32 - i will use that!

I thank all of you for your postings!

Kind regards
Janus007


ps: ameba nealy hitted my wish, so therefore......
0