Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program Not Terminating

Posted on 2001-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I made a VB Program which uses Shell Function to invoke some another program .That another Program is terminated automatically...

If i run this VB Exe on WinNt then the program is running fine.. it invokes that another program.. run it in the background.. close that program.. and then come out from the VB Exe...

But i run this same VB Exe on Win2000 Server the program invokes that another program... and it come out from the VB Exe leaving that program in the Background....

So Pl tell why it is not terminating that another program automatically.. Need to do some settings....or write something special in VB Program

Besides the terminating the task performed by that another program goes fine....
0
Comment
Question by:rajakhanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6210274
i am using the following code on nt to control another program. I did not try on 2000.


Private Declare Function OpenProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwDesiredAccess As Long, ByVal bInheritHandle As Long, ByVal dwProcessId As Long) As Long
  Private Declare Function WaitForSingleObject Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hHandle As Long, ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long) As Long
  Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long

Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

Public Sub ShellIBI(ByVal lvsShell As String, _
                    ByVal lvsFocusWindows As String)
                   
  Dim lvlProcessID As Long
  Dim lvlProcessHhd As Long
  Dim lvtStarted As Date
  Dim lasWindows() As String
  Dim i As Long
  Dim lvfFound As Boolean
  Dim lvfTimeout As Boolean
  Dim lvlhWnd As Long
  Dim lvlTemp As Long
  Dim lvlTimes As Long
  Dim lvfFirstWindow As Boolean
 
 
  lvlProcessID = Shell(lvsShell , vbMinimizedNoFocus)
   
 
  'get process handle
  lvlProcessHhd = OpenProcess(SYNCHRONIZE, True, lvlProcessID)
 
 
  'wait for terminate process here
  lvlTemp = WaitForSingleObject(lvlProcessHhd, 50)
 
 
   
  Do While lvlTemp <> 0
    lvlTemp = WaitForSingleObject(lvlProcessHhd, 50)
    Sleep 50  
  Loop
 
End Sub
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6210297
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6210540
Use the WSH Run instead of Shell. The Run has a Wait parameter, which will cause the program to halt until the called program terminates.

Include a reference to Windows Script Host Object Model and use code like this:

    Dim oShell As New IWshShell_Class
    oShell.Run sCommand, 1, True

The third parameter in oShell.Run specifies that this code should not continue until sCommand is finished.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mariab_ earned 720 total points
ID: 6210771
Hi,

try using ShellExecute I have tried in Win2000 and NT4 - it works just fine!

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
Private Const SW_SHOWMINNOACTIVE = 7 ' just for sample you could use another constant - 0 for example

...

strProgramName = "d:\games\brood_war\brood.exe" ' :))

ShellExecute 0, "open", strProgamName, "", "", SW_SHOWMINNOACTIVE

...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6213024
Yeah agree with mariab. You are better off using API calls when doing this instead of using the VB funcitions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139583
Hi rajakhanna,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept mariab_'s comment(s) as an answer.

rajakhanna, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173279
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0