Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get string

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
This is what i need.

A way to get as string in between two other strings...

has to use cstring and has to be really fast..

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:neo23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6210014
Give an example of what exactly you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6210044
CString data = "Hello Bob.  How are you?";
//First method
strncpy(data.LockBuffer()+6,"Tom",3);
data.UnlockBuffer();
//Second method
data.Replace("Tom", "Kay");
//Third method
strncpy(data.GetBuffer(10)+6,"Joe",3);

The above are a few method.  Not sure what exactly you need.  Please provide additional information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neo23
ID: 6210477
<here is a string>i want everything between</and here>

needs to be very fast
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:neo23
ID: 6210487
<style>
want everything that is between
</style>
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 200 total points
ID: 6210562
Example:
CString LeftKey = "<style>";
CString RightKey = "</style>";
CString szdata = "<style>want everything that is between</style><style>Want here again</style>";
CString szReplace = "Hello World";
int Start = 0;
while(szdata.Find(LeftKey,Start) > -1)
{
     Start = szdata.Find(LeftKey,Start);
     int End = szdata.Find(RightKey,Start);
     CString LeftSide = szdata.Left(Start+LeftKey.GetLength());
     CString RightKey = szdata.Mid(End);
     szdata = LeftSide + szReplace + RightKey;
     Start += LeftKey.GetLength();
}
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6222865
Does anyone know if this accepted answer was posted as a comment or as an answer?
0