Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedded view

Posted on 2001-06-20
16
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an embedded view with docs and response docs in a form. In this form there is a field called "project". I want the view to show only response docs related to this project. How can I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:pmeira
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6210217
Hope you are using R5....?

Categorize that view on the field "project". In the embedded views' proberties you can define (text or formula) which category you want to show.

In R4.x there is no such option. You'll have to resolve in a @DbLookup....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ptenuta
ID: 6211654
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ptenuta
ID: 6211683
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pmeira
ID: 6211697
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmeira
ID: 6211701
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmeira
ID: 6211716
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkraan
ID: 6218200
Use @IsResponseDoc in your view selection

f.i SELECT Form="ResponseDocName" & Project="ParentDoc" & @IsResponseDoc = 1
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476232
pmeira,
No comment has been added lately (981 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mkraan http:#6218200
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10477430
Whatever you say, but why do you recommend to hard-code a view selection for an undefined number of projects over the ease of a generic single category view?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10598054
Hello CRAK,

the requirement was not to show a single category.
And the question here is not worth more efforts.
So let us close this as recommanded.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 120 total points
ID: 10601278
It's not about effort Zvo. And as far as I'm concerned, it's not about the points either! It's about leaving questions with a proper solution.

The question was written in a way that may not disclose all required info clearly. I don't have to tell you that with some experience (of which you have far more that me!) with notes some questions may read slightly different than what the text literaly offers.
This one reveils the existance of a view with documents (plural!) and responses. The fact that they are both shown in the same view (and being "docs" and responses) already tells us that they have a certain relation together!
The question also states that there is a form a form (unkown unfortunately) that holds an embedded view, which should show all responses, based on a field called "project".

Would this field be introduced on a new (3rd) form, to feed a selection criterium into the embedded view? And if so, why use a field if you really need it in the selection formula? I think that's not the intention.
So, would that field perhaps be contained in every one of those docs? And would it be the questionners goal to show all responses to an opened doc, with this field as (one of the) linking key(s)?
I bet that's what pmeira was after! And that's probably what a visitor to this question (once PAQ'ed) is looking for when searching google for "responses" and "embedded view".

mkraan's solution works. It provides a view with a selection... one that may even match the project in that field! But get a different project in there, and it'll fail since the selection does not adopt. Unless you create a view for every possible project and turn the embedded view into a computed one of course. But is the requirement of a design change for every new project a feature of a good appliction?
To make it a truly working application with multiple projects (docs) asks for something like the single category view and I bet that's what you would build it (probably using doc id's instead).

The focus wasn't on using @IsResponseDoc: Form="ResponseDocName" probably does the exact same thing! Focus was on making the view respond to what's in that field!

I'm not asking you to reconsider your recommendation. The solutions are here for everyone to test and use. Any visitor can read about mkraan's solution and where its restriction lies and find his/her way.
I know what it's like to volunteer for cleaning up. I don't wan't to cause you more hassle (honestly, I wouldn't like that either) and I don't want you to regret volunteering because of this comment. My only drive to respond was the thought of how the recommended solution was to be of proper use to visitors.

Personally I hate it when search results link me to places that only offer me opposite solutions....

So... to cut a long story short... points to mkraan.
Sorry for the delay.
(Actually, I expected your comment sooner...)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10601584
Oh man, you did me work.
Of course you are right and we have to do this right.
But as you stated yourself, the requirements are not absolutely clear, or even ambigeous.

So what shell we do now?
Split points is not possible, so I will recommand your explanation as the answer to the question. At least for not to confuse the readers.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10601604


NEW RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CRAK http:#10601278


-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10604314
Thanks!
Now, I've got to watch my back when I make my next recommendations, right?
;-))
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10604709
No no. You was right, we have to do it the best way we can. I simplified the processing here.

See you,
Zvonko
0