Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tomcat with Apache on linux

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
Sorry if  this question has been asked before.
I am new to linux and working on red hat 7.1 and apache 1.3.9 and tomcat 3.2.1.
I am facing problem configuring them. Independently both are working fine.
apache is in /usr/apache and
tomcat in /usr/jakarta-tomcat-3.2.1

I read few article on the two methods using mod_jserv.so and mod_jk.so

i have put them in /usr/apache/libexec

i tried putting
include /usr/jakarta-tomcat-3.2.1/tomcat.conf

it gave error syntax error invalid command 'LoadModule' perhaps mispelled or define by module not included in server configuration

then i tried
include /usr/jakarta-tomcat-3.2.1/mod_jk.conf-auto
but same error

then i even tried
LoadModule jserv_module /libexec/mod_jk.so
ApJServManual on
...
..

But everytime i get the same error.

Can anyone pls help me from the verybegining with the steps
Thanking in advance
Ganu
0
Comment
Question by:gmhegde
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 120 total points
ID: 6210323
It seems that your apache doesn't support loadable modules.
Apache 1.3.9 is also very old, so have you compiled it yourself ?
The you should enable loadable modules.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smileyxx
ID: 6211623
Read the INSTALL document with Apache and enable DSO.
./configure --enable-module=so
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9010012
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between superschlonz and smileyxx]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0