Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP 1220C deskjet printing garbage despite reloading driver.

Posted on 2001-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
as above.
0
Comment
Question by:rhpatel
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 6210309
Did you download the latest driver from the HP website?
Is this a general behaviour (all applications) or only specific one?
USB / Parallel port?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6210703
Try to test your printer port in dos.
Boot with a startup disk in Win95 or Win98.
Then try to print a text file e.g. autoexec.bat from startup disk:
  type autoexec.bat >lpt1
and see if this works.

Is this printer working fine in other Operation Systems ?
Could it be possible that your printer-port is damaged somehow.
Check also your printer cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhpatel
ID: 6782518
Thanx.
0