Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't save Dial-up networking password

Posted on 2001-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

I can't get Windows 98 to remember my Dial-up networking password. The checkbox is just gray so I can't click check to "save" the password. Does anyone know why and how I can solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:boomerang061797
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 150 total points
ID: 6210331
This behavior can occur if you have installed Dial-Up Networking but client for Microsoft Networks or the client for NetWare Networks has not been installed.
Make sure you have your W98 CD on hand...you may need it to install the necessary components.
1) Goto Start/Settings/Control Panel and open 'Network'
2) Click the 'Add' button.
3) Double click 'Client'
4) In the 'Select Network Client' window, highlight 'Microsoft' on the left and double click 'Client for Microsft Networks' on the right and follow the instructions on the screen.
5) Before restarting you computer, goto the 'Identification' tab and fill in the fields. It does not matter what you name you computer or what values you enter into the fields, as long as they are not the default values.
6) Important After you restart you computer, you may be asked to login to windows. To avoid having to login each time, type in a username and no password. When you restart next time you will not see the login screen.
Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6210777
It could also be that Password caching is disabled, set
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\

Policies\Network\DisablePwdCaching to 0,
Or it might be the the file containing the passwords (*.PWL) is damaged, just look for *.PWL and delete all. Next time you start you have to login again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6212719
Great info above, more info! Dave

Dial up networking password is not saved

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q148/9/25.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
ID: 6223873
Seemed to do the trick.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6225818
Great! Good job Navid! :>) Dave
0