Solved

Problem with adapter

Posted on 2001-06-20
28
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have installed D-Link 10/100 Ethernet NIC DFE-530TX+ PCI adpater on my machine. It was working fine for
2 months. Now it has stopped working. Windows was complaining that the driver is not installed. I tried
to install the driver but it says it is unable to find driver (Although it is on the floppy).

I did some hit and trial. Now it doesn't identify the existance of the adpater. I would like to install it
from the scratch so that windows should say..."New hardware found..." and so on.

How to add the hardware name in windows adapter list? OR How to fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:prashant_n_mhatre
  • 11
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 40 total points
ID: 6210404
prashant_n_mhatre:
Open Control Panel
System
Tab device manager
Now remove the adapter from the device list completely. and unplug the adapter.
Now Shut down windows.
When windows is still shutdown, plug in the adapter.
Now start the computer and windows.
This should find the adapter.
You can also use "Add new hardware" to find it.(after removing the device from system > device manager)
But the best recommended way for Ethernet adaptor is to plug and play.(first method)
Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6210432
Thanks a lot Navid .
I'll try out today. The problem is with home PC. I will get back to you tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6210566
I would also download the newest NIC drivers from the dlink site, and reload BIOS defaults.

IF the DMI pool is messed up, it may even be a good idea to totally clear CMOS memory. Check your computer manual on this.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6210706
A little overdoing to reload or clear BIOS to defaults.(I think)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6210959
If you want Windows to release teh driver that it has installed for this item it would be best down under teh device manager while in "SAFE MODE".  Follow what Navid said but if you do it while in SAFE MODE you won't have to physically remove the card.

Have you added some other component or updated another components drivers on your system lately?  It sounds like it could be an IRQ conflict if you have.  It could also be a failed card.  If you have another machine to test the card in try everything here on this machine first and see if either another NIC works in place of this one or if this one works in another machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6210989
My system doen't promt for safe mode. I forgot the key to start it with safe mode. Can u please help?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6211093
Press "F8" while booting up.  This will give you several choices.  Choose "SAFE MODE"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6215440
Doesn't work...windows doesn't identify it at start up...I tried 'add hardware' option but the hardware is not listed. It gives the option of D-link but under that category my card is not listed...please help..
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6215568
Did you download the newest drivers like I suggested ??
You should then use the "have disk" button to point to your downloaded drivers.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6215599
Yes...I pointed to downloaded drivers using "have disk" button..it says something like this "windows was unable to find suitable driver..."
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6215646
Dome drivers may have to be extracted or put on floppies.
If you downloaded a single file, you may need to run it, to extract the drivers.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6215667
No I have unzipped it and even tried to point to the driver for win98
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6215744
Did you read the readme or other file that explains how to install these drivers ?

There should be an *.inf file smewhere tha windows needs to install.

I downloaded the file and there is a *.inf file in the win98 dir.

I would next try to clear the CMOS in your BIOS and see if this helps.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6215760
I have no idea about clearing CMOS in BIOS. I have lost manual also..where can I get info?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6215866
BIOS
http://www.ping.be/bios/numbersami.shtml

http://www.motherboards.org/ubb/Forum2/HTML/

or check the motherboard manufacturers website.
To ID it go to http://www.sysopt.com/mboard.html

Check the above sites to get info on your motherboard / BIOS and to help find the website of your motherboard manufacturer.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6215884
SysExpert:
Thanks a lot for your help. I'll get back to you tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 6219026
You can also take Navid's post a little further:
1) Open System Control Panel, Device Manager tab
2) Remove the adapter.  Now look around and see if Windows has put that driver anywhere else.  (I frequently find something in Other Devices if a NIC install goes bad.)  Delete all devices that might your NIC.
3) Shut down.
4) Remove the NIC.
5) Start up.
6) Check Device Manager again.  Scrub out any references to your NIC.
7) Shut down.
8) Put the NIC back in.  Use a different slot.
9) Start up.  Let Plug and Play reinstall the NIC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6219245
>>prashant_n_mhatre >>"....I have no idea about clearing CMOS in BIOS. I have lost manual also..where can I get info? ...">>>
If you have no idea how to set BIOS, do not even try it. If you want to attempt, make sure you have somebody with experience with computers(hardware and port set) around or you will totaly destroy settings and your computer. BIOS with one word is the brain of your PC, decides which ports should do what and how and when the hardwares should act and be recognized, BIOS decides about everything. If settings are destroyed or wrong set, there is no easy way to solve the problem. Besides you have lost the manual, so I strongly recommend you to not attempt to reset BIOS yourself alone.
My suggestion:
(1) Try simple solutions as commented. I see a very good extention of my comment by DanR. Thanks DanR
Remember: You can not add your card if you have not completely removed it. (Add hardware will not find any new hardware if the card is still installed). Find the device and remove all components and then attempt to reinstall it.
On my experience your card  Ethernet NIC DFE-530TX+ PCI is a plug and play hardware. Should not be any problem for windows to find and reinstall it once it has been removed. But you need right drives. If windows doese not accept updated drives which you have downloaded from internet, just use your old Drives.(can be found in a floppy which is delivered with the hardware) If you have no Drives and updates do not work. Call the company and demand working Drives sent by E-mail.
(2) If you found no way to do it, just save your energy and time! Ask a technician to help you. The best support can usually be provided by the company you have bought your computer.
Wish you good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6219636
Thanks Navid,
Oh...I din't remove it completly. I'll try today or tomorrow. I cannot access net from home so will get back to you on Monday.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6238152
Thank you all for your help. Unfortunately nothing worked. I am moving to AOL because my modem is working fine.

I will contact Community support to spilt points like

Navid - 40
SysExpert - 40
pbessman - 20
DanR - 20

for your inputs.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6238175
prashant_n_mhatre:
Thank you for the appreciarion but we need to help you n100%  or I can not sleep tonight. Please inform us about the communicfation. Can not install modem?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6238186
Tell me about your problems.. Please!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6238211
Main problem is even after doing everything..Windows doesn't identify it. It works fine on different machine. So no problem with adapter.

BIOS...I don't know much...so I can't play around..
Earlier I had AOL connection but it was very slow so I moved to DSL. I'm again moving to AOL because inbuilt modem works fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 6238252
Did you try putting it in a different slot?  
Are there other PCI cards in the computer
that are working?  Can you put in a network
card from a different computer and see if it works?

Also, if the card's not too old, you could call
D-Link tech support.  Also, D-Link ships diagnostics
with their cards, I think.  Maybe that would tell you something....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6360902
Greetings,

In following up on open questions, I find a number of them for you, prashant_n_mhatre and will update them with comments so you get Email notif to finalize them.  In reading this one, I noted that you had intended to contact Community Support to process a split award for experts, here is the above comment which applies.  Is this what you wish to do?  Please advise so we can close and award this as you choose, since the request wasn't found in Community Support and other postings followed this.
_____
prashant_n_mhatre  Date: 06/29/2001 06:37AM PST  
Thank you all for your help. Unfortunately nothing worked. I am moving to AOL because my modem is working
fine.

I will contact Community support to spilt points like

Navid - 40
SysExpert - 40
pbessman - 20
DanR - 20

for your inputs.

Thanks again.
 _____

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6360951
Yes Moondancer...
Please do that.

Thanks everybody !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6361078
Point split transactions have now been completed to award experts as follows.  Please comment in your respective
link below to complete.

Points for Navid, awarded in the primary question here (40)
Points for SysExpert  (40)  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20164769
Points for pbessman  (20) http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20164770
Points for DanR (20)  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20164771

Thank you,

Mondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:forenzixbe
ID: 6361264
I have the exact same card here and also had some problems installing it ... It completely went ballistic on 9x but is working fine on NT with the latest drivers from DLINK.

It is sitting in my server and hasn't refused to work once.

Cheers,

F


0