[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is the main diffrences between vba and vb?

Posted on 2001-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
HI to everybody,

i want to know main diffirences between vba and vb.
which one is more superior. as know vb is more but why?
i want to make prog with vba in autocad that's more appropiate or making object in vb for similar job.

nikelsh
0
Comment
Question by:nikelsh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 200 total points
ID: 6210480
Please read the full article...

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/vbanut/chapter/ch02.html

Extract .

In its simplest form, Visual Basic for Applications is a glue language. This means that as a VB or VBA developer, you concentrate on the interface of and interaction between the objects and controls within the application, gluing the various elements of the application together by writing procedures to perform programmatic tasks and by adding code to handle events. Visual Basic programs are primarily event-driven. Some event or other - such as the user clicking a button - triggers most of the procedures you will write......

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6210495
VB can produce executable files (.exe), while VBA cannot, as VBA remains an interpreted language.
Interpreted language means that there is a "host" application that is reading the VB(A) code, and executing it line per line.
VB programs are independant in the sense that they only have a (large) runtime dll that is needed to "translate" all the API calls...

Besides this, VB code is richer, and VBA code has some restrictions compared to pure VB. Also, VB can be faster, as it is not interpreted in .exe mode.

Now for your last question (VB or VBA for the autocad project):
It depends on many factors, and maybe the best could be a mixed solution. It depends mostly on the technical details of your project.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6210498
For Autocad this might help.

http://www.autodesk.com/develop/devres/oem/q3.htm

T.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6211015
ping..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6211189
I finally came to the recognition that "VBA" is the actual Basic language library and interpreter.  In reality, this is the Basic virtual machine, and is applied to a variety of applications including Visual Basic.

I describe it as follows:

VBA for Word is the programming language for Word.  It knows how Word works because of the Word object library and talks to Word in its own language.

VBA for Excel is the programming language for Excel.  It knows how Excel works because of the Excel object library and talks to Excel in its own language.

VB is really VBA for Windows.  i.e. A programming language for Windows.  It knows how Windows works because of the Windows API and talks to Windows in its own language.

Proof that the VB tool is really VBA for Windows:  Look under project|references and what do you see as the first entry?

(And as someone pointed out, the VB environment also knows how to build a standalone version of itself--an .exe)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikelsh
ID: 6212871
Thanks to everybody,

lyonest your answer almost stysified me. Anglellll and rspahitz also given answer with up to mark but here i can accept answer only one that's not fare i think.

anyway good job keep it up.

nikelsh
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6212923
nikelsh,

>here i can accept answer only one that's not fare i think.

if you wsih to give points to others, you could do by just posting a question each, with title like 'points to so and so' and they need to put a comment and you accept that as answer, thats it. You could see like this, in some questions in EE, only to give points.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikelsh
ID: 6217983
thanks valli

nikelsh
0