Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAPIsession.Logon in ASP

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
if i want to logon to a MAPI.Session via ASP

HOW do I Logon successfully?

CDO.Logon "profileName", "password"
doesn't work...

without bluring the question i end it here :)
0
Comment
Question by:wailqill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6211144
You have to create the session first.  

Set objCDO = Application.CreateObject("MAPI.Session")

Then

objCDO.Logon...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wailqill
ID: 6211504
i left that out as obvious. :)

but what i realized was that there had to be an IUSR MAPI-profile.
anyone got any ideas on how to create this?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 6233953
CDO's logon method allows you to create a dymanic profile.  The call looks like:

objSession.Logon "","", False, True, 0, True, strProfile

strProfile is a string variable that is comprised of the name of the Exchange server, a LF, and the mailbox.

The big thing that makes this work however is to make sure that you force the user to authenticate because IUSR_<computername> generally doesn't have any rights to Exchange mailboxes.

Additional information can be found at:
http://www.cdolive.com/asp2.htm
http://www.cdolive.com/asp7.htm

Hope this helps,
/Neo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wailqill
ID: 6239026
thanks alot, that's exactly what i needed :)
0