Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How  can i capture onscroll  in Netscape6

Posted on 2001-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can i capture scroll events in netscape6?
the following is not working.Is it possible with addEventListener ?

<HTML>
<HEAD>
     <script>
          function NSTest()
          {
             alert("test");
          }
     </script>
</HEAD>
<BODY  onScroll="NSTest()">
     Test
</BODY>
</HTML>

Thanx


0
Comment
Question by:Gk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 180 total points
ID: 6210742
The second script on this page works in NS6.01
http://www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/846/fid/128
if you specify
new FixElement('topLink', 'top', 'left');
and
new FixElement('bottomLink', 'bottom', 'left');

Michel
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7811150
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7812975
Me, please
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7910052
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to mplungjan

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7957971
Comment from expert accepted a answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0