[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel password cracker into code

Posted on 2001-06-20
15
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have an application that has a password on the Excel code but the writer has left and there is NO documentation. The error i am getting suggests that there might be a problem in the code itself but I cant get at it. Has anybody got a cracker that will release or tell me the password proctecting the Excel code. Normal Excel crackers do not work. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scoobox
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prosit
ID: 6210830
You might want to add what version of Excel?

j
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MQU
ID: 6210842
Do you mean that you have an Excel file which is password protected (the vba code ??).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prosit
ID: 6210847
I have a stack of password recovery tools, gimme your email and I'll send you the ones I have...

j
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:scoobox
ID: 6210900
funch.
sorry about the version(should have thought a bit more). Its Excel-97.
and it is the vba code that is protected (MQU)

How can I get email address to you without spreading it over all over the place
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MQU
ID: 6211034
I also have some recovery tools. I scoobox's don't work you can ask me again.
With the email I don't know but I can give you my email ( it's a temp one) if you like.

Sorry for the "no text", but EE did not accpeted my comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prosit
ID: 6211066
send it to iwantjob@hotmail.com

And I'll return a stack of password cracking tools!

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobox
ID: 6216141
funch. the email address you posted just bounces back
you can post to  Rod.Keen@uk.fiatgsa.com
and MQU if you want
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prosit
ID: 6216189
yeah sorry about that I hadn't used it for 2 months so they deleted it, it's reactivated now, I'll send it this weekend.

j
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prosit earned 100 total points
ID: 6222696
It's in the mail,

Sorry for the delay the weather yesterday made me stay by the pool :)

j
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6242552
funch: It's not appropriate to use foul language on a public site, and it specifically goes against EE policy. If you have any questions on EE policy, please read:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp

I've edited your comment. I've also deleted MQU's "no text" comments.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prosit
ID: 6242593
Lame, lame, lame...

Spend time making your servers faster instead of this...

j
0