[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

trigger processing between remote servers

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I've created a trigger on a source server which interacts between 2 databases... Now I would like to move that second database onto a server farm which is accessible via an ip address...

Can I have a trigger interact between 2 different servers? and databases.... And somehow refer to the other server using an ip address

And if so, can someone provide me with an example (i.e.,syntax)...
0
Comment
Question by:adumas
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
acampoma earned 200 total points
ID: 6211095
you have to set up the server in your client configuration tool you can use ip address explicitly.
then you must set up your second server on your first server as a linked server.
then you explicitly reference the table by servername.databasename..tablename
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZhongYu
ID: 6214210
I would never try to implement a trigger between two servers, even if it is possible(?). The reason is performance. Trigger runs syncronously. I would use replication instead.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9282166
adumas:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SQLMaster
ID: 9513290
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept acampoma's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Dheeraj Jain
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0