Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink and Form Question

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
With a form you can set the method attribute to get or post.  if you use post the name-value pairs do not show in address bar.  if you use the get method they do.  

If you have a hyperlink that has name-value pairs they show in the address bar.  is there any way to prevent the name-value pairs from showing in the address bar with a hyperlink?

So far to get around this problem i have just created a simple form with the method set to post and hidden fields, and a submit button.  however, i would prefer to use a hyperlink.  the submit buttons just don't look right.  

If you have any questiosn about what i am trying to do let me know.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FranzRinkleff
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6210918
Let me see if I have this right...

You have a link to a cgi/asp/php/something that requires you to pass parameters/variables, and you don't want them to show up in the address bar. Is this right?

If you want a standard link -- you'll have to live with it.

You can do what you've done and set it as a form, and use the hidden fields. There are lots of ways to submit a form other than the standard submit buttons. You can set a dummy link with an onclick event that submits the form. You can set an image as the submit button. Both options will work, and won't look like a form.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckaneta earned 120 total points
ID: 6211207
why not just create the form minus the submit button and then have a hyperlink to submit it

<script language=javascript>
function formsub(){
 . . .
 document.MyForm.submit();
}
</script>
<form name="MyForm" ...>
...
...
</form>

<a href="javascript:formsub();">Submit</a>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6213636
It all depends...if you are using a frameset the name-value pair doesn't have to show up in the address bar...if you do not use a frameset they will....

And if you are worried about the submit buttons not looking right why not create your own one (image) and use <input type="image" src="yourimage.gif"> instead....

The input type=image defaults to the same function as a submit button does so that would get rid of your problem that it doesn't look right..

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FranzRinkleff
ID: 6214663
Thanks, all of the comments were good.  I liked this one the best.  Should have thought of it on my own. Franz
0