Solved

netscape 6 supports applets?

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hai all
Will netscape6 supports the java applets completely?
0
Comment
Question by:tvsrammohan
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6210974
Yes as far as i know Java applets work just fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnbrewer1980
ID: 6212117
Netscape 6 Supports Applets that require Java version 1.2.
Of course, it is backward compatible with the older versions.

That means that it will run most of the software out there, but not anything developed for 1.3 or 1.4.

Here's a good way to figure out what a browser supports:

Put this in a file called Version.java, then compile it:
import java.applet.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.util.*;

public class Version extends Applet {
     public void paint(Graphics g) {
        g.drawString("Version = " + System.getProperty("java.version"),20, 30);
        g.drawString("Vendor = " + System.getProperty("java.vendor"),20, 50);
     }
}

Now put this is an HTML file in the same directory:

<html>
<head>
<title>Version Information Applet</title>
</head>

<body>
<h1>Java Version Information Applet</h1>
<applet code="Version.class" width="500" height="80"></applet>
</body>
</html>

Now, if you open the HTML file with a browser, an applet will pop up showing you which version of Java the browser supports.  A simple but useful utility, I hope you'll agree.

Best of luck,
John
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6212195
John, again, withdraw your answer and let the person asking the question 1) provide more input, and 2) pick their own answer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6212756
Proposed answer rejected at the request of johnbrewer1980.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
johnbrewer1980 earned 50 total points
ID: 6213270
Despite wrongly posting my comment as an answer, I repeat it here as a comment:

Netscape 6 Supports Applets that require Java version 1.2.
Of course, it is backward compatible with the older versions.

That means that it will run most of the software out there, but not anything developed for 1.3 or 1.4.

Here's a good way to figure out what a browser supports:

Put this in a file called Version.java, then compile it:
import java.applet.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.util.*;

public class Version extends Applet {
    public void paint(Graphics g) {
       g.drawString("Version = " + System.getProperty("java.version"),20, 30);
       g.drawString("Vendor = " + System.getProperty("java.vendor"),20, 50);
    }
}

Now put this is an HTML file in the same directory:

<html>
<head>
<title>Version Information Applet</title>
</head>

<body>
<h1>Java Version Information Applet</h1>
<applet code="Version.class" width="500" height="80"></applet>
</body>
</html>

Now, if you open the HTML file with a browser, an applet will pop up showing you which version of Java
the browser supports.  A simple but useful utility, I hope you'll agree.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6325256
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0