[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extract chunk of data from Zip file

Posted on 2001-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to extract a specific number of bytes of data directly from a zip file. I must be able to read(seek) from any point in the file. Does anyone know how to do this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BuzzKnuckles
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 6210999
It's not too difficult in VB -
here's some code to get a byte array from a specific point in a file, should be enough to get you started

dim iFile as integer

'allocate a byte array buffer - 100 bytes
redim abyBuffer(0 to 99) as byte

'open the file
iFile=freefile
open "c:\test.zip" for binary as iFile
'fill the 100 byte buffer from position 555
get #ifile, 555, abyBuffer
'close the file
close iFile

'now do your processing on abyBuffer here...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6212678
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 450 total points
ID: 7139589
Hi BuzzKnuckles@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Split points between: andyclap and ryancys
*** BuzzKnuckles@devx might have wanted the raw zip data or the unzipped data, so both answers are right!

BuzzKnuckles@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0