Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing

Posted on 2001-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I would like to import a .pst file that holds Oulook contact information into Notes(version 5.0.5) email program. Can someone give me step by step instructions if its possible.
Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:Pasci
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 6211248
When you install Notes, select custom install and select the migration tools you will find the outlook as an option. This migration tool can help you convert the outlook mails to notes.

For your ref:

http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_admin.nsf/980fa68d0b490faf852566dd00291ad7/0c3a9cfd6a8199b70525687b00657fac?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/5de72df198e8f0c286256850006322a5?OpenDocument

~Hemanth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6755317
Pasci:

There has been no activity in this question in quite some time, and it looks like it has been abandoned. As part of our ongoing mission to clean up the topic areas, a Moderator will finalize this question sometime after seven (7) days. At that time, either I or one of the other Moderators will force-accept the comment of HemanthaKumar.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER. If you have further comments on this question or the recommendation, please leave them here.

Thanks,

amp
community support moderator
experts exchange
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476235
Pasci,
No comment has been added lately (764 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6211248
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0