Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing machine name implications for IIS

Posted on 2001-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have recently changed one of my servers machine name from "DELL2" to "ASP1". This all seemed to go smoothly and I deleted the IUSR_DELL2 user and replaced with IUSR_ASP1 (and IWAM respectively). In IIS, I made the default anonymous account be IUSR_ASP1 (from IUSR_DELL2) and this seemed to work.

However, to my dismay I sometimes get a web application error and the following in Event Log.
============================
DCOM got error "Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password. " and was unable to logon .\IWAM_DELL2 in order to run the server:
{3D14228D-FBE1-11D0-995D-00C04FD919C1}
============================


What do I need to do to successfully change the computer name without having these problems occur?
0
Comment
Question by:missy041598
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6211349
Did you reset the password on IUSR_ASP1?  Then you have to go into Internet Services Manager and reset the password there as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6211407
Listening......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6212270
did you synchronize IUSR and IWAN in the metabase too with C:\Inetpub\AdminScripts\synciwam.vbs ?

Synchronize the IWAM(computer_name) account using the steps in the following article Q255770:


The IWAM_machine account may be out-of-sync. The IWAM_machine identity must be
in sync in the metabase, the Security Account Manager (SAM), and COM+. Account
information stored in the Internet Information Server (IIS) metabase is
synchronized with the local SAM, but COM+ applications are not automatically
updated.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
IIS 5.0 provides Synciwam.vbs to update the launching identity of all IIS COM+
application packages that run out-of-process. The Synciwam.vbs script can be
found in the \Inetpub\AdminScripts folder and can be run using Cscript or
Wscript (see the Synciwam.vbs file for more information).
 
NOTE: Using Synciwam.vbs will reset all out-of-process applications (medium and
high isolation) to IWAM_machine.
 

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:missy041598
ID: 6212633
Excellent. Thanks for this info.

Are there any other things that need to be updated if I change the machine name? E.g. registry entries ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6213620
for IIS to work? don't think so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missy041598
ID: 6213673
what about for any other standard function of Windows 2000 ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6214005
As for Windows 2K , only if you were joined to a domain or you had clients accessing a program on this machine would it cause a headache but other than that you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 1200 total points
ID: 6214125
check name records in DNS.

And certificates are often bound to computer names
0
 

Author Comment

by:missy041598
ID: 6214364
Okay thanks for clearing everything up.
0