[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2k - internet only problem

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have installed Outlook many times on many computers, but i haven't come across this before.

I installed Outlook 2000 (Office 2000 Pro) on a Laptop with NT4 sp6.  The only other things on the laptop were IBM Client Access 4.3, and IE 5.5

When i run outlook for the first time to configure it for the user to connect to my exchange server, outlook is going right into the internet connection wizard, trying to setup to access internet only.

I have reinstalled it a couple of times, and a couple of different ways, but no help.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Travis Sprouse
0
Comment
Question by:tdsprouse
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 6211132
Try a repair on Office2000.  If that doesn't work remove it through add/remove, run Eraser2000, regclean, and reinstall.  You can find the instructions and any d/l you might need at support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q219/4/23.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6211134
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 6211440
Travis,

Do two things:

1. Open Internet Properties by right click on IE icon, select Properties OR double click IE icon then Tools \ Internet Options. Click Programs Tab and make sure Email box is set to Microsoft Outlook.
2. Check if your Outlook is configured for Corporate or Workgroup (not Internet Only) by open Outlook \ Tools \Options \Mail Services\Reconfigure Mail Service. You can reconfigure it by select the second option.

These steps should resolve your problem.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6211485
I must not be doing the job completely.  I keep getting Bs and Cs.  Oh well, such is life.
0