?
Solved

33.6K modem on a 486 sx-33.

Posted on 2001-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Someone gave a lady in our church a 486 sx-33 gateway at 16k running Windows 95. I have tried to put a Practical 33.6k modem in the machine to run Juno 4.0 e-mail. It is an isa moden-half card. The machine recognizes the modem and Juno claims that it sees the modem but I cannot get Juno to update the acces numbers which is required to first run the e-mail. Can a 33.6k modem be run by a 486 sx-33 or is the machine too slow?
0
Comment
Question by:jsmurf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6211538
Machine speed is more than enough. The bottleneck is almost always the so called UART circuit (universal asynchronous receiver-transmitter), but this should reside on the modem card itself and couldn't possibly be a problem as far as modem speed is concerned. This is a general comment. The access number you mention is a concept unknown to me. If you cannot get the modem to work at all, there may be a resources conflict. This cannot be seen from the info provided though.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6211590
Hi,
You might try to see if the modem reacts when you go to control panel/modem/diagnostics/querie, if that works you already have a clue that it is functional.
Then you can check if it can connect to the internet via a known working account.
By the accessnumber you are talking about, is that the phone number, the loggin name or what ?

Greetz,

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6211877
This is NOT a modem problem, it's a JUNO problem.  The num bers to dial are not stored in the modem or the modem driver.  It's in the Juno software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmurf
ID: 6212281
Juno requires one to get local access numbers before using the e-mail. When the modem tries to dail a 800 number to access the numbers, Juno says that the modem is not available. The W95 systems says the modm is installed and working properly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6213026
If UART is not at least 16550 you should buy a board that will boost the speed up to that.  Mine cost $18.  It has a lot of other features that I can't get to work, but the comm port at 16550 works great.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6217117
> If UART is not at least 16550

Q: Is there any ISA-interface 33600 modem which does *NOT* have the 16550 UART as part of its hardware?
A: Possibly, a US Robotics "winmodem".
But, since this modem is a Practical Peripherals modem,
it is not a "winmodem" -- the P.P. modem is a "hardware" modem, which works fine with any speed of 486.

Start HyperTerminal, and "send" the strings:

  AT&F  (return)

and

  ATD  (return)

to the modem.  The first response should be 'OK'.
The second response should be 'OK', followed
by the sound of the "dial-tone".
Tell us what you see & hear.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6218144
The modem in Q is an internal, isn't it. Being ISA, I mean. I don't think this is hardware related.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313490
Hello everyone,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  

I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

*Question Author, please return and resolve this question.*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6313519
>>I reserve the right to disallow any comments that may not have a direct conclusion

Even if you did not reserve this right, would that change anything?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6313830
Questioning my motives changes things.  This line suggested and added will result in less controversy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmurf
ID: 6319656
It was probably a Juno problem. After several weeks of trying to get the numbers, I tried early in the morning and went right through. I think Juno is trying to discourage people from using the free service by making it so diffucult to get started and connected.
0