Solved

Record count in Excel MARCO VBA

Posted on 2001-06-20
14
548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I get a record count in Excel???  I just want to know how many records are in a sheet??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:strongd
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6211550
Hi,
Some people use UsedRange but i simply add a function:

Function LastRow()
  For i=1 to 32000
   Cells(i,1).Select
   a = ActiveCell.Value
   if a <> "" then
   LastRow=a-1
   Exit Sub
  Next
End Function

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6211581
Hi,
Sorry:
Some people use UsedRange but i simply add a function:

Function LastRow()
 For i=1 to 32000
  Cells(i,1).Select
  a = ActiveCell.Value
  if a <> "" then
     LastRow=a-1
     Exit Function
  End If
 Next
End Function

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6211591
Hi,
Bad day:
Some people use UsedRange but I simply add a function:

Function LastRow()
  For i=1 to 32000
   Cells(i,1).Select
   a = ActiveCell.Value
   If a = "" then
    LastRow=a-1
    Exit Function
   End If
  Next
End Function

Enjoy
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6211676
what happens if some one happens to skip a line?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 6211682
Hi guys... anothe Idea.

1) Use the CountA function to know how many cells in a range are not empty: =counta(A1:A2000) returns de number of non-empty cells between A1 and A2000.

2) In code... the same thing:

public function RecNumber() as double
RecNumber= Application.WorkSheetFunction.CountA(Range("A1:A2000")
end Function

Bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 6211685
Hi guys... anothe Idea.

1) Use the CountA function to know how many cells in a range are not empty: =counta(A1:A2000) returns de number of non-empty cells between A1 and A2000.

2) In code... the same thing:

public function RecNumber() as double
RecNumber= Application.WorkSheetFunction.CountA(Range("A1:A2000")
end Function

Bye
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nfernand earned 50 total points
ID: 6211688
Hi guys... anothe Idea.

1) Use the CountA function to know how many cells in a range are not empty: =counta(A1:A2000) returns de number of non-empty cells between A1 and A2000.

2) In code... the same thing:

public function RecNumber() as double
RecNumber= Application.WorkSheetFunction.CountA(Range("A1:A2000")
end Function

Bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nfernand
ID: 6211691
Opps... sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chandukb
ID: 6211722
ping:
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6211776
Try this

Worksheet.Rows.Count
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TrueDrake
ID: 6211840
Hi,


Worksheet.Rows.Count gives 65,536 and is incorrect

public function RecNumber() as double
RecNumber= Application.WorkSheetFunction.CountA(Range("A1:A2000")
end Function

is also OK

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 6211959
Sorry

Worksheet.Rows.Count

doesn't really work
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6212365
If you have for sure that blanks rows are not allowed, try this:

Function CountRecs() As Long

Range("A1").Select
Range("A1", Range("A1").End(xlDown)).Select
'MsgBox Selection.Cells.Count
CountRecs = Selection.Cells.Count

End Function
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6266943
With this solution, you need to hard-code the range to count.
Cheers
0