Solved

NAT option not available? Nor Seen?

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Cisco Gurus,
I am gonna try doing nat....but i do not see an option for it? i am currently runnning version 11.2 and when i go in exec mode and then type Config T i do a ip ? i do not see a NAT??? Help plz.
0
Comment
Question by:peterh1975
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6211738
Do you have the nat feature set? I believe it is no included in the standard IP software. You need the firewall IOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterh1975
ID: 6211802
i am using a Cisco 2522. theres is very minimum ram and flash. what is the lowest i can go ??? to use this software ios that is campable of using it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6211825
The command is IP NAT.  The NAT command is part of several versions of IOS 11.2.  You do not have to have the IOS Firewall to NAT.  The hardware requirement depends on the number of devices that are going to be using the NAT service and the bandwidth.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 6212635
According to this Cisco link, you would need at least 11.3 with PLUS feature pack:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/iosw/ioft/iofwft/prodlit/iosnt_qp.htm

You will need minimum of 8MB flash and 4MB DRAM to run 11.3.11a IP PLUS

12.0 IP ONLY has the same memory requirements. If you have 8/4 I would go with 12.0.8 IP ONLY.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:crieman
ID: 6214360
If you have questions about what feature is in hwat release or feature set, use feature navigator to find it.
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FeatureNav/FN.pl

lrmoore is right on this...you could even go 12.0(9) IP ONLY, anything above that requires more memory.
 c2500-i-l.12.0-9

0
 

Author Comment

by:peterh1975
ID: 6219348
Thanks to all!!!! right on lrmoore!
0