Solved

Laptop - Pricing

Posted on 2001-06-20
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need some good prices on Pentium PIII or AMD Thunderbird laptops.

Configuration:

20 gig hard drive
256 RAM
Atleast 8 MB of video RAM (more the better)


Are there places online where I can specify my laptop hardware config...and the web site will spit out a price?

I have $3,000 to $4,000 to spend

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:knowlton
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Anyone who sells you a Athlon or P3 system for $3000 is taking you to the cleaners.

Look in the 'systems' category on www.pricewatch.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Just as an example I found:

http://www.advantagepcinc.com/

via Pricewatch.  This outfit has a well made website with a step by step pick your components for a put-together system.  Click 'Products' on the left side to start the walk-through menus.

Note:  I've never ordered anything from these people and can't endorse or disparage them

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Heh, their web menu system doesn't offer an option for a second monitor even though I picked the Matrox G450 dual head video card...

Still, a nicely maxed out home grade system comes to only $1416 including a decent 19" monitor.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
HOLD IT!  Sorry!  Duh, I missed one little detail...  you want a LAPTOP.  Oops!

Well, I can make up for it:

www.cdw.com

and select 'notebooks' from the left side.  They break it into CPU speed categories and then once you settle on a make and model from there, you can pick hard drives, etc, from the model type pages.

That'll teach me to read questions a little better!

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Price is not everything when it comes to laptops.  In fact, I'd say that quality and reliability should be your #1 consideration.

I'll give you my preferences:

#1) Toshiba's TECRA or Satellite Pro line.  Both are excellent and the 3 year warranty is tough to beat.  I've owned at least 10 different Toshiba laptops and have NEVER had a single major problem.  All problems were minor and only needed a replacement part that could be user installed.  I did have one DOA (a Tecra 730CDT)  but the dealer promptly exchanged it.  I wouldn't purchase anything else with my own money...

#2) Dell Inspiron.  I've not owned any of these myself but I support a couple of organizations that use them and they have performed flawlessly.  Dell customer support is (for me) first rate.  I've never been on hold for more than a minute and their support staff have always solved my problems in short order and to my complete satisfaction.  It's my feeling that these are not quite built as sturdily as the Toshibas but they aren't bad.   Compare one to a  Compaq or HP and you can not only see the difference, but feel it as well.

With US$3000 - $4000 to spend you can get a darned nice laptop!!!  I think you probably don't need to spend more than about $2500 or so to get a really nice one.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
A couple of the best choices after going through CDW's selection process:

I've personally used this HP for a week to test it and it's a very nicely built machine for only $2280:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=289654

And this Toshiba is really sweet too at $2939:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=298518

I actually prefer the Toshiba because it has an eraser mouse instead of the touchy pad that the HP has, but pick your own preference.  The Toshiba also has 16MB of video whereas the HP has 8.  Both have nice 14 inch screens.  The HP's default battery is actually rated an hour longer than the Toshiba.  Both offer extended batteries if you want to shell out the money (extended life batteries are VERY expensive).  Both also have not just built in 56k modems, but also 10/100 ethernet.  The difference really comes down to a little extra battery power for the HP and your preference for the touchy pad or the eraser mouse.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
Comment Utility
magarity:

Looks like you get the points!

Tom
0