Solved

DLL

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi All,
i have a DLL and the H files, but i do not have the Lib, how can i link this Dll into my VC++ project.
the dll project never created a library...
is it posible ?

Shay
0
Comment
Question by:Shay050799
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 50 total points
ID: 6211778
Hi!
you have to create def file and then use lib /def command for create import library .
for reference see MSDN article:
HOWTO: Create 32-bit Import Libraries Without .OBJs or Source
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ulischmidt
ID: 6211991
Hi

Also a possibility is linking the dll at runtime:

in your class where you want to use the dll declare member variables for the functions, e.g.

BYTE (__stdcall* m_lpMyFunction)(int);


.... and a handle for the dll:

HINSTANCE m_hDllInstance;

in your cpp file implement the following (best in the class constructor):

m_hDllInstance=AfxLoadLibrary("YourDll.dll");
if(m_hDllInstance)
{
    m_lpMyFunction=(BYTE (__stdcall*)(int msg))GetProcAddress(m_hDllInstance,"FunctionNameInDll");
}
else
{
    AfxMessageBox("Can't load DLL!");
}


Just look for your .h file of the dll for the correct function definitions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Loggy_yyj
ID: 6212754
I perfer to use the LoadLibrary() fnunction calls;
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:christophm
ID: 6501706
In the 'Link' tab of the 'Project Settings' dialog for the calling program, in the 'Object/library modules edit control you must add the full path for the .LIB file.  You said you did not get a .LIB soooo.... if you will send me your EMAIL address (I'm millercg@teleport.com) and I will send you two projects; one for a working 'Caller' and one for a DLL that it will call.

christophm (millercg@teleport.com)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6799514
Shay----->  You have asked 95 questions at this site, and only awarded 53 of them....  this is totally against the Guidelines of this site.  Please return to them and update/finalize them this week.  The list is below.  Of these 53 awarded, there are 7 questions that are -1 user id problems which we will need to manually correct.  Please accept the first correct response in each of them and award the experts who helped you with the deserved "A" grade, or comments if less than an A as to why.  If you need our help to special handle any of these, let us know that as well via comment here.  If these are not finalized this week, I will contact Administration for further action.  Please click the HELP DESK link on the left for the rules of engagement here (Guidelines, Member Agreement and Question/Answer process).

I also noticed that a number of your questions are less than 50 points, which is the recommended value for EASY questions, with 300 points the maximum.  To draw additional attention, you can always increase their values without our assistance.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20229485
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20123800
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20121605
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20120473
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20110164
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20109749
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20077855
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=12019739 November, 2000, zero comments added, 5 points.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=11169491 November, 2000 ZERO points, comments added
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20135373
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20133207
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20115081
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20103624
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20102120
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20100568
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20088761
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20076668
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=11536619 October, 2000 - 15 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=12014539  November, 2000
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=11990378      "
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=11863978      "
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20223052
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20220148
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20149200  July, 2001 - 5 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20148518    "      - 10 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20138848
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20137234
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20132473
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20132221
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20122930  May, 2001 5 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20121466  May, 2001 0 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20094887
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20094102
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20067934

I have asked Administration to Email you in these regards.  I also noticed several other things I'd like to bring to you attention.  There are some that you did award with "C" grades, and no comment as to why.  Also, some of your questions have had zero response, and that is likely for two reasons:  Poor closure on open items and poor grades.  I think you'll agree, epecially given the number of questions you've asked here, that experts here take great pride in their work, and deserve "A" grades and responses to all help they've given you.

EXPERTS -->  In the event any of these items remain open at the end of this week, I will finalize them and look to you for guidance on the fair results.  As always, we very much appreciate your willingness to help and the excellent support you all give.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6822849
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0