?
Solved

Need routing help with BGP and etc...

Posted on 2001-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a network with 2 routers and 2 ISPs. router A is connected to A T-3, router B has 2 T-1s. I want to configure the 2 T-1s to be backups. The routers are connected to each other.

I bought all my subnets from the T-3 provider, and routing all my traffic across the T-3 works fine. I know I need to setup the 2 T-1s with BGP, this is no problem, I am doing this tonight.

My problem is this: I want to configure it such that if the T-3 goes down, all my traffic gets routed across the T-1s. But I don't normally want the traffic going across the T-1s ( they are slower ).  I need to use some routing protocol between my 2 routers such that my default route on router B is going to be the link to router A, except when the T3 on router A fails, then the T-1s become the default route. My question is how do do this? I normally juse use static routes ( as my network did not have multiple paths to anything up until now ). The routers are both Cisco 7000 series running 12.1.1a
0
Comment
Question by:jjeff1
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 6212642
I would suggest using HSRP between the routers, making sure that the one with the T3 is the Active router, and enable IBGP between the two.

Be sure to enable tracking of your Serial interfaces.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ics/cs009.htm#xtocid277591

http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Support/PSP/psp_view.pl?p=Internetworking:BGP&s=Implementation_and_Configuration#Samples_%26_Tips

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6215394
I agree with Lrmoore. This would work perfectly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6223165
Hmm. Now I just have to make it work. I hate that part.

I'll leave this open for a bit and let you guys know what kind of damage I do.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7803308

This question appears to be abandoned. I will allow one week before I close this question
with the following recommendation:

- points to lrmoore

if there is any objection to this recommendation then please post it here within 7 days.

thanks,

lrmoore@nw
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7865789
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0