[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSSoap Toolkit Sample - complexType

Posted on 2001-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Who has tried MSSoap sample from the Toolkit2.0? It seemed to me that  the AddrBook (VB)? doesn't  work. Here is the message captured by a trace utility (MSSoapT)


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no" ?>
<SOAP-ENV:Envelope SOAP-ENV:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:SOAP-ENV="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">
 <SOAP-ENV:Body>
  <SOAPSDK1:GetNames xmlns:SOAPSDK1="http://tempuri.org/message/" />
  </SOAP-ENV:Body>
 </SOAP-ENV:Envelope>



 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no" ?>
 <SOAP-ENV:Envelope SOAP-ENV:encodingStyle="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:SOAP-ENV="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">
 <SOAP-ENV:Body>
 <SOAP-ENV:Fault>
  <faultcode>SOAP-ENV:Server</faultcode>
  <faultstring>WSDLOperation: Instantiating the dispatch object for method GetNames failed</faultstring>
  <faultactor>http://tempuri.org/action/AddrBook.GetNames</faultactor>
 <detail>
 <mserror:errorInfo xmlns:mserror="http://schemas.microsoft.com/soap-toolkit/faultdetail/error/">
  <mserror:returnCode>-2147024891</mserror:returnCode>
 <mserror:callStack>
 <mserror:callElement>
  <mserror:component>WSDLOperation</mserror:component>
  <mserror:description>Instantiating the dispatch object for method GetNames failed</mserror:description>
  <mserror:returnCode>-2147024891</mserror:returnCode>
  </mserror:callElement>
  </mserror:callStack>
  </mserror:errorInfo>
  </detail>
  </SOAP-ENV:Fault>
  </SOAP-ENV:Body>
  </SOAP-ENV:Envelope>

Anybody know why?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidZLi
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 200 total points
ID: 6211875
Do you allow aninymous access on your web site.

It sound like the IUSR_machine-name account doesn't has access to the dll which contains
the methods exposed by soap.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139606
Hi DavidZLi@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept EDDYKT's comment(s) as an answer.

DavidZLi@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173273
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0