Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to change startup/shutdown background screens??

Posted on 2001-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I cannot find in any MS reference or resource book where to change the startup/shutdown screens!  Can anyone help with this??

Thank you,
Redtracer
0
Comment
Question by:Redtracer
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6211954
Are you asking how to changee their appearance and/or their behaviour? I am not sure it can be done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSC_NT_Support
ID: 6212017
Well this is how you do it...I believe they can be opened up with paint. but here are the files and locations of which do what....

C:\logo.sys - Startup Logo

C:\Windows\logow.sys - Shutdown Logo

C:\Windows\logos.sys - Shutdown Complete Logo

hope it helps
__________________________________
Thanks
Jeffrey J. Riggs
CSC - NT Server Support
Onsite @ Motiva Enterprises LLC
Delaware City Refinery
__________________________________

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6212211
The answer of CSC NT Support is definitely only possible on Win9x computers.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6212800
-I havent seen a solution for this in 2000 yet..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6212817
-Well what do you know... Here is the answer... Intresting stuff...

http://www.3dpower.net/ubb/Forum1/HTML/000493.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6214295
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 100 total points
ID: 6214316
better link,,,also sounds rather compulicated
http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00021.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redtracer
ID: 6224979
Thank you trekie1!  This was just what I was looking for.
0