?
Solved

Win2k  cd playre database

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Easy one for ya...

Where's the cdplayer database stored?  Is it possible to export it or import to it?

-Elliott
0
Comment
Question by:jello
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6211857
If you are using Windows Media Player, the file menu gives you the option of Exporting the list to a file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jello
ID: 6211896
Sorry,

I'm using Windows 2000 professional
Microsoft CD Player
Version 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 1)

There is no file option (unless I'm totally dense and missed it)

The CD player says "CD Deluxe."   it's black and has a rotary volume control.

-Elliott
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6212209
Why not download Media Player and use the export function?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 400 total points
ID: 6212846
THe location of the database is as below

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Microsoft\CD Player\DeluxeCd.mdb

To import it just copy this microsoft access database file and. To export over to another pc, just paste the database file to the exact location and overwirite it.

However if you dont want to intefere wit the existing cdplayer database. Here is what you can hdo.

1. Append the new copied database into the existing database. However you must konw how to use microsoft acess.

2. Redefine the cdplayer dsn. This can be done by the followng way:

1. Go to control panel.
2. Click adminstative tool
3. click Data Sources (ODBC)
4. Click on the User DSN Tab. Select Deluxe CD and click Configure
5.
At the database option click select button and select the location of oyur copied database file. Now the cdplayer will refer to the newly imported database file.

Regards


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jello
ID: 6214272
That's exaclty what I needed. I'm familiar with Access and ODBC.  Thanks for the tip about redefining the DSN.

-Elliott
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6214718
glad i could help here
0