Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

object tag

Posted on 2001-06-20
13
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi guys.

I'm trying to use the object tag in my HTML page.
my HTML looks like:
<OBJECT ID="myobj" CLASSID="clsid:XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX..." CODEBASE="my.doamin.com/myobj/myobj.dll">
Object instantiation failed!
</OBJECT>

When I run this page, I get the "Object instantiation failed!" message.
The URL is right, and so is the class ID.
What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:memilavi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6212316
What kind of object is it? The text between the <object> tags gets displayed when the browser cannot display the object - maybe because it does not support it....

:o\

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:memilavi
ID: 6212961
The object is a standard COM object.
When I try to initiate it using the 'createObject' method of VBScript, it works without any problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6213464
Are you just trying it in IE? Or Netscape aswell?

Ant
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 280 total points
ID: 6213629
If I am not mistaking any ActiveX objects that will be used in standard HTML should be compiled as ActiveX OCX files....server sides are DLL's....could this possibly be the source of your problems as you say that it works using the CreateObject command?

Cheers,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memilavi
ID: 6221625
The object is an OCX file.
I didn't understand from you if OCX can or cannot be used in object tag.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6223901
It can....usually at least....

There might have been made a mistake in the creation of that object though....

Max.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 6318102
If you say your object is an .ocx, why is the codebase pointing to a .DLL ??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6319627
kikkertm > That is what had me confused as well...

Max.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6374563
This question has been abandoned. Would the experts please indicate how
this should be closed out. Is there a comment which should be accepted?
Should the points be split? Should it be reduced to zero points and PAQed?
should it be deleted?  In the absence of direction, the default will be
for me to delete.

TIA for helping to clean up the old questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6375189
mmm...I think delete or 0 PAQ.

Ant
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 6375420
I agree with a.marsh. Delete !
0
 

Author Comment

by:memilavi
ID: 6376257
Hi guys.

Sorry for not responding for a lot of time, but I found the answer myself, and in was none of the answers here.

The answer is, the ocx should be visibe, that is - a User Control in VB. Invisible objects just won't do.

The closest answer was DreamMasters', and therefore he gets the points.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6376994
Well...glad I was helpfull memilavi...

Max.
0