Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IRC DCC Example?

Posted on 2001-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Another question... I am working on a simple IRC client and have gotten stuck on the DCC part.

Anyone have a good example of DCC file transfer?
How about DCC Chatting?

I need the file transfer more but would like examples of both if you can dig some up.
0
Comment
Question by:gwiz
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 600 total points
ID: 6212166
Hi,

Have a look ..

VBBot is a 100% Scriptable IRC Bot with a Main Engine written in Visual Basic. VBBot can be scripted using ANY language supported by your system's Windows Scripting Host (Perl, Python, VBScript, JScript,etc..). I've written support for a socket collection within the scripting, where you can create connections and access Events of the socket, such as OnClose,OnOpen,OnConnect,OnDataArrival. The bot will currently connect to EFNet irc (www.efnet.org) and join #Compiled.org. It also has DCC Chat capabilities (100% scripted) that includes a party line so bot users can chat. ....... etc.

http://compiled.org/showcontent.php?cid=192

Note sure if it exactly matches what you are looking for.

Hope it helps,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwiz
ID: 6212253
I will have to strain through that but it sounds like it has the info I am looking for. I will get back to you when I have the time to look it over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwiz
ID: 6214635
Whow... I am having a lot of trouble rooting around in the code for VBBot. It doesn't seem to be too well commented and since I am not sure what I am looking for it isn't much help.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139617
Hi gwiz,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept lyonst's comment(s) as an answer.

gwiz, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173270
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0