Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CListCtrl text color for items

Posted on 2001-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi!
How can i change the textcolor or style (bold,...)
in a CListCtrl....not for the whole control but for a single line or field....????
0
Comment
Question by:ulischmidt
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sgupta00
ID: 6212443
hope this helps ....

CListCtrl::SetItem
BOOL SetItem( const LVITEM* pItem );

BOOL SetItem( int nItem, int nSubItem, UINT nMask, LPCTSTR lpszItem, int nImage, UINT nState, UINT nStateMask, LPARAM lParam );

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6212681
Hi,
Search in MSDN: "CtrlTest" and see CColorListBox class for sample or link http://www.msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/visualc/vcsample/_sample_mfc_ctrltest.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Loggy_yyj
ID: 6212780
CListBox::DrawItem
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
VinExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 6212858
Hi,

Take a look at the following links

http://www.codeguru.com/listview/supergrid.shtml
http://www.codeguru.com/listview/ReportCtrl.shtml
http://www.codeguru.com/listview/row_color.shtml

They may give u some idea on what to do and how to do.
VinExpert
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulischmidt
ID: 6213288
thank you VinExpert
i found it under your links at http://www.codeguru.com/mfc/comments/6432.shtml
0