Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delayed email delivery

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am having delayed emails to all our clients. Are setup is Exchange 5.5 with serice pack 4, NT 4.0 SP 5, NAV mse 2.1. The mail that arrives at the clients desktop cannot be viewed until the user interacts with outlook. Then 3 or 4 emails come at once. We were seeing this problem when we were running mapi/vapi in norton but after switching back to mapi only the problem disappeared forward a few weeks now it has retuned. This leads me to believe that it is not norton related. Has anyone got a clue?
0
Comment
Question by:rlarrea
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 600 total points
ID: 6215399
I used NAV for Exchange on Exchange 5.5 as well. I saw the exact same symptoms you are having. In fact, some of the timestamps on the messages were several hours, or even days, old.

You can tweak your NAV global option settings to minimize the "bloodhound" setting, which I never found to catch a virus anyway even at maximum settings.

You can also shut down any NT services that are running but are not required (alerter, messenger, print spooler, etc.) to free up resources.

BZ7
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6220384
You might compare intranet vs internet receipts, and mail format/attachments (conversions that may be necessary). Ours has Norton on a server in front of exchange that always delays incoming mail, usually based on quantity in queue, not on time for delivery. Its clock is goofy (not on time) so results can be deceptive.

We have Norton on PC as well. It slows machines down, and breaks nearly every install, but I don't see it slowing down eMail like that. Or how it would.

I suggest it (slowdown) is between Exchange and your firewall. What else is gateway doing? etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6220396
ditto bluezoo7 on the abhorrent timestamp behavior. Obviously something wrong, and in my case, I found Norton on server a prime culprit. Same for viruses (ditto). Either they are stopped at firewall or they get through (as new) everything.

I don't see tuning NT as helpful in this case, except, one should have general rule to not try to run every application on one NT server, rather - try no more than one per server, and things run better. If you using same server to share printing and other files, well, uh, consider alternatives.  

Printing to HP printers directly, using IP and Jetdirect, running JetAdmin, is really not such a bad deal, free up your print servers, they more often provide more pain than value (IMO for Netware as well as for NT).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6220553
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlarrea
ID: 6274677
We tried your suggestion but we also reinstalled the winsock proxy client. One of these two methods worked but we don't know which. And since it is working fine I am not going to find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlarrea
ID: 6280947
Our problem seems to have reared it's ugly head again. There have been no changes to the box except the new virus defs from yesterday.
0