Solved

CFileDialog Thread

Posted on 2001-06-20
8
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using performance monitor to watch my applications thread count and I have noticed something strange:

When I create a CFileDialog object a new thread is spawned, but when this object is destroyed the thread stays.  At first I created the object on the stack, then switched to the heap so I could handle (de)allocation manually.  Neither approach seem to make a difference.

Any ideas as to why this is happening?

Since I have no handle to the thread, how can I kill it?
0
Comment
Question by:edupas2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 100 total points
ID: 6212729
It sounds strange, but it could explain something... I have noticed that the first time I bring up an OpenFile dialog, the system takes a while, but that subsequent times, it goes faster.  Perhaps the system is keeping that thread alive and reusing it on subsequent calls.

Does another thread get created if you use CFileDialog again?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6213180
dont happern on any of my applications that use a CFileDialog, i just checked two
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gilad_no
ID: 6213294
It is rather a question, not an answer, but which performance monitor are you using ? I am looking for one too.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:edupas2
ID: 6214197
Subsequent calls do not create additional threads, no.

The viewer being used is perfmon.exe

<<dont happern on any of my applications that use a CFileDialog, i just checked two>>

Perhaps this is just an NT thing? What O/S are you on?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6214209
NT :), thats on server and workstation
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 100 total points
ID: 6214440
I could imagine that the system creates a thread that does a 'FindFirstChangeNotification()' to update the CFileDialog dynamically, but that's just a guess also...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6216634
>>dont happern on any of my applications that use a CFileDialog, i just checked two

If my theory is correct, the only way to know might be to open an app that uses CFileDialog directly after booting the system.

--  Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490029
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : DanRollins, jkr (points to be split)

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0