Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I send a Windows message box from pl/sql?

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I know I can raise an exception and have the message bubble up to the windows client as a message box to let the user know there is an error through pl/sql RAISE statements and exception handling, but how can I send a message box to windows if the process is successful?
0
Comment
Question by:billgough
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EugeneGardner
ID: 6212855
Are you running PL/SQL using the database engine or via another mechanism such as Developer 2000 ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srikant033100
ID: 6213252
How ur sending the error message through the messaage box to the client.

Srikant
0
 

Author Comment

by:billgough
ID: 6214136
PL/SQL on the database, not through a developer tool.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:HuzaifaMerchant
ID: 6214590
you can use raise_application_error function to raise an application error from pl/sql. i think you should be able to handle the error in the client like you handle any oracle error using the error number and message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billgough
ID: 6214666
Yes, I have used that in the past...for errors.

...however, using error handling when there isn't an error does not sound like a good practice to me, hence the call to see if there is a similar way to do it without using RAISE or RAISE_EXCEPTION_ERROR.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vanmeerendonk earned 100 total points
ID: 6224410
And the old fashion way: call a function on the server
that returns and errorcode 0 when correct and display an alert when the code is 0????
0