Solved

Why isn't this global?

Posted on 2001-06-20
15
278 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Here's the code outside of my PHP functions:

    $bgcolor1 = "#000000";
    $bgcolor2 = "#FFFF00";
    $bgcolor3 = "#CCCC00";
    $bgcolor4 = "#FFFF00";
    $textcolor1 = "#FFFFFF";
    $textcolor2 = "#FFFF00";
    $bgimage1 = "themes/CCore/images/barra.gif";

Inside of a function, I localize them like so:

    global $bgcolor1, $bgcolor2, $bgcolor3, $bgcolor4, $textcolor1, $textcolor2, $bgimage1;

All of those variables localize successfully, EXCEPT for $bgimage1. No matter what I rename the variable to, it's still gets returned as an empty string when I call it inside a function, but as the correct string from outside the function.

Am I missing something obvious here?
0
Comment
Question by:mblase
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6212348
I feel as though your are getting confused....can we see the actual code where you are using this...

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mblase
ID: 6212382
My actual code looks like this:

<?php

$bgcolor1 = "#000000";
$bgcolor2 = "#FFFF00";
$bgcolor3 = "#CCCC00";
$bgcolor4 = "#FFFF00";
$textcolor1 = "#FFFFFF";
$textcolor2 = "#FFFF00";
$bgimage1 = "themes/CCore/images/barra.gif";

function themeindex (...) {
    global $bgcolor1, $bgcolor2, $bgcolor3, $bgcolor4, $textcolor1, $textcolor2, $bgimage1;
    echo "$bgimage1";
...


and that last line echoes an empty string.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6212408
Replace

echo "$bgimage1";

with

echo $GLOBALS["bgimage1"];

and tell me if that makes any difference.

What parameters are you passing to the function?

Ant
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mblase
ID: 6212416
Using $GLOBALS made no difference. None of the function parameters have the same variable name.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6212429
What about if you move $bgimage1 from the end to somewhere else in the global statement? Does it work then?

What version of PHP are you using? e.g. 4.0.5

Ant
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mblase
ID: 6212452
Here's an odder bit: if I do the following:

$bgimage1 = "themes/CCore/images/barra.gif";
...
function themesidebox($title, $content) {
    global $bgcolor1, $bgcolor2, $bgcolor3, $bgcolor4, $textcolor1, $textcolor2, $bgimage1;
    echo "bgimage1=$bgimage1";
    $bgimage1 = "themes/CCore/images/barra.gif";

...then $bgimage1 appears blank when the echo is first displayed, but is correctly set by the next line and the echo displays the image URL every time thereafter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6212459
It does seem like a bug....which is why I asked the last lot of questions that I did.....any response to them? :o)

Ant
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spiffen
ID: 6213847
To me it sounds like either that variable has been
reserved by PHP in some strange way or a plain bug.
I ran the following code on 2 machines:

<?php
$bgcolor1 = "#000000";
$bgcolor2 = "#FFFF00";
$bgcolor3 = "#CCCC00";
$bgcolor4 = "#FFFF00";
$textcolor1 = "#FFFFFF";
$textcolor2 = "#FFFF00";
$bgimage1 = "themes/CCore/images/barra.gif";
function themeindex () {
global $bgcolor1,$bgcolor2,$bgcolor3,$bgcolor4,$textcolor1,$textcolor2, $bgimage1;
echo $bgimage1."<br>".$bgcolor1;
}
themeindex();
echo phpinfo();
?>

..and the result as follows:

WIN PHP 4.0.5 (apache) OUTPUT:
themes/CCore/images/barra.gif
#000000

LINUX PHP 4.0.4pl1 OUTPUT:
themes/CCore/images/barra.gif
#000000

Why not just rename that bloody variable? :)
/Regards Spiffen.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mblase
ID: 6214326
I've renamed the variable once before ($bgbar1 to $bgimage1), with no change.

Not sure what version of PHP it is; I'm not running it on my own machine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6214341
Have you tried moving it from the end of the list like I suggested and seeing if that makes any difference?

Ant
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spiffen
ID: 6214983
You'll see the PHP version if you echo phpinfo();
<?php
 echo phpinfo();
?>
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6215059
Spiffen,

Just as a note, I never need to use echo for phpinfo().

If I do, I get an extra "1" at the bottom of the page (which I suppose represents True as the function worked OK!).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mblase
ID: 6215145
Of course. :-)  v.4.0.0, it sez
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 100 total points
ID: 6215179
I would highly recommend upgrading - I genuinely believe this is a bug - if you look through the PHP bugs database there are bugs relating to global in the early releases of PHP4.

Either that or don't use global - there are alternatives depending on what you want to do e.g. passing values by reference.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sweatje
ID: 6240105
I agree with the previous comments that this sounds like an early PHP 4 bug.  

I have found it useful to sometime include the following snipit in my function to get "C" like globals.

     // import globals
     foreach (array_keys($GLOBALS) as $key)      {
          if(!isset(${$key})) global ${$key};
     }
0