Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determining the index of current control in array

Posted on 2001-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have 2 arrays - one holding a "beginning" 9 digit number, the other holding an ending 9 digit number.  When the user hits ENTER or TAB, I would like the first 7 digits from the beginning number to appear in the ending number box.  I can make the code work if I use individual textboxes but since this is an array, it's a bit different.  How do I determine the item number of my current control in the array?  What I would like is this:

Beginning                      Ending
123456789 - HIT TAB OR ENTER - 1234567
998879988 - HIT TAB OR ENTER - 9988799
0
Comment
Question by:Silvey
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6212353
Which langauge man? VB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvey
ID: 6212364
Visual Basic - SORRY!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvey
ID: 6212469
Visual Basic - SORRY!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Z_Beeblebrox
ID: 6212916
I don't understand. Do you have a control array, a numeric array, or both? If you have a control array, the index of the control will be given to you in the event parameters, eg Text1_LostFocus(Index As Integer).

Zaphod.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6213209
Can you make a small list of what element are on the screen, what kind of array you have, and where the data is actually coming from. That will help quite a bit...

Regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvey
ID: 6214475
I have 2 arrays of textboxes; array 1 = BEGINNINGIDs, array 2 = ENDINGIDs.  The user keys a "beginning id" which is a 9 digit number then hits TAB or ENTER (which takes them to the ending id box).  After entering the beginning id, when the user hits ENTER or TAB, I would like the first 7 digits from the beginning id to appear in the ending id box.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6214661
Create 2 textboxes with the same name (Text1)
Create another 2 textboxes with the same name (Text2)

Add the following code to your application:

Private Sub Text2_GotFocus(Index As Integer)
    Text2(Index).Text = Left(Text1(Index).Text, 7)
End Sub

Regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silvey
ID: 6214977
Thank you, CJ!  I thought that I had to explicitly reference the index...I didn't realize that just using INDEX was sufficient!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6215789
Glad to be of service!

Regards,
CJ
0