Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP3 using Connector/Bridgehead

Posted on 2001-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Our organization has 5 Sites configured. Can I designate one server in the corporate site as a singel point-of-contact for POP3 logins. Whenever we access one of the connector servers with POP3, it reminds us that the account we are looking for is not hosted on this server. I would like our users to connect to one main server from which POP3 requests can be routed to their home server. Is that possible with Exchange 5.5 SP4?

Thanks.

Mike Kreitz
0
Comment
Question by:mkreitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 800 total points
ID: 6212421
No.  Exchange 5.5 does not support POP3 bridgeheads. The POP3 service is unique to a given private information store.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7281335
Hello mkreitz@devx

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to geoffryn
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (21.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7296998
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0