?
Solved

HP driver problems

Posted on 2001-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I know that this is probably a problem that could have been solved by planning ahead but that doesn't help me now! :)

I was using an HP Pavilion 4533 (the HP site says this kind IS upgradable... with new drivers) and did a clean install of Win2k.  Now my Rockwell Riptide PCI Audio (modem/speaker) does not work, and it will not let me set my own monitor settings, so I am stuck with 640x480 or 800x600 and only 16 colors.  As you might guess, this is very annoying!

If anybody can find drivers for my sound card, and hopefully my video card too, I would be greatful.  I am going to try to install a different video driver than what I have... is this a completely bad idea?  Comments/concerns?

Thanks for your help in advance.

~!TOM!~
0
Comment
Question by:VBTom
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 300 total points
ID: 6212705
HP says: "HP does not recommend upgrading HP Pavilion PCs from Windows 98 to Windows 2000; ... Hewlett-Packard does not support Windows 2000 Professional or Windows NT on any models of HP Pavilion PCs....An HP Pavilion PC (64xx, 84xx, 65xx, 85xx, 66xx, 86xx, and 96xx) may be successfully upgraded to Windows 2000. The whole article is at :http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/get_doc.pl?SNI=hppavilion18427&LC=personal_computing&Tfile=bph05537#P67_3871.

They have a driver for your modem at:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/personal_computing/software/ripnaw2k.exe.html

Doesn't look too promising ... Good luck

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6212751
VBTom I have to agree with griessh , I've seen this problem several times with HP Pavilions.. I remember back in the old days doing PC service calls having to install win95 just to upgrade to win98 which was the ultimate goal..

-I really think your only option is to reinstall 98 & then try the upgrade to 2000....
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBTom
ID: 6212910
I just wanted to say that I was doing my research and came up with the same site as griessh did, AND I got the correct video drivers when I upgraded to IE 5.5...  Don't ask me what that had to do with anything!  Thank you for your help!

~!TOM!~

P.S.  I'd also read the same article about which Pavilions would work...  and it didn't discourage me much.  At least mine was on the *possible* list! :)
0