?
Solved

Win ME and Hard Disk over-activity

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Bought a new Dell laptop w/ Windows ME.
When the computer is idle, the harddrive is working like crazy - nonstop.

Is this "normal?"
0
Comment
Question by:Erick37
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6212402
No, from start-->run type msconfig, go to the startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer, reboot and see if the thrashing stops. A certain amount at startup is normal as the machine creates a system restore point, but that shouldn't be happening all the time
If after doing msconfig, the drive doesn't thrash, then go back and recheck the programs one at a time, until it starts again, then you have the culprit
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6212422
Do a (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and copy everything listed there and post it here.
Do this before you use MSCONFIG to remove some startup programs.
Then do as Steve suggested with the MSCONFIG to see if it stops. I would bet it does stop.

If you post the list of programs running at boot then we can let you know which ones you can leave out.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 6212462
Here are the processes:

Explorer
Dadtray
Navapw32
Realplay
Hotsync
Ixapplet
Dockapp
Imgicon
Dadapp
Syntpenh
Atitaxx
Syntplpr
Systray
MDM
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 6212710
Explorer              Leave active
Dadtray                Close
Navapw32    (Norton)  close
Realplay              Leave shut down
Hotsync               Close          (need this for docking)
Ixapplet                 Close
Dockapp                Close          (need this for docking)
Imgicon                  Close
Dadapp                   Close
Syntpenh                 Close  
Atitaxx                     Close
Syntplpr                   Close
Systray                Leave active
MDM                        Close
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6215342
My guess is that it's the Nav Autoprotect.

Nav loves to thrash hard drives.  Kill NAVAPW32 like RAYT333 suggested, but I'd recommend only killing NAV.  That way you can eliminate one at a time.  If stopping nav solves your problem, then I would reboot and launch NAV from the ICON tray.  There should be some settings that you can "turn down".  For instance, you can change the events that causes Norton to scan a file, and change the "bloodhound" heuristics down to "minimal".

- C
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6219562
0