Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clearing search/find files named field

Posted on 2001-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When you do a find by using start:find:files or folders it remembers what you searched for.  How do you clear this?
0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6212593
the easiest way is to use tweakui, paranioa tab
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 6212732
If you feel comfortable in using regedit then find this key and delete the ones you don't want listed from the right window
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Doc Find Spec MRU
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 6212774
Since I do not have Tweak UI, I accepted your response.  Thanks to both of you!
0