Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password problems in IE5.01 SP2

Posted on 2001-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am having problems with getting passwords to save in IE 5.01 sp2. On the network we have 3 NT4 Terminal Servers (1,2,3)and 4 W2k Terminal Servers (4,5,6,7). Before moving the users to server 4,5,6&7 there where no problems. Then when we moved the users to the 2k servers we updated everyting including IE. With this when ticking the 'Save Password' tick box, it only does it about 1 out of 10 times. It tends to only happen on sites that require secure logons of 128bit encryption. I have looked at every posible aspect of this and have come up with nothing. If there is anyone else out there that would be able to help me I would be very thankfull.
0
Comment
Question by:dsheaff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6212697
You can try upgrading to MSIE 5.5, not sure if 5.0 actually has the 128 bit encryption
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
krytical earned 600 total points
ID: 6213542
Ok, I just check on my home win2k box, and sure enough... MSIE doesnt have 128 bit encryption. Help > about > shows 56 bit... Upgrading to MSIE 5.5 should resolve it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8205460
dsheaff,
No comment has been added lately (642 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between dsheaff

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
dsheaff,
No comment has been added lately (642 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to krytical

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8257531
Finalized as proposed in second part...

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0