Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to do search - linux

Posted on 2001-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi..
 How to do a search for a particular string inside a file in linux.The difficulty is that i want search all the subfolders of the current directory from which i am doing the search.
pls help
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tonyva
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6212631
the command you want is grep

to search for the string test in the current directory you would do:

grep -r test .

Don't forget the period at the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyva
ID: 6212658
Thanks ...
i am using "grep test *c" for searching for test in current directory. But how can i search all sub folders also like this from my current directory ?
Hope u can help me in this
Tony
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6212784
that is what the -r is for.  It tells it to search recursivly from where you are.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:tonyva
ID: 6212878
it is not working here... giving error... I am trying this in LynxOS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbearden
ID: 6216497
try doing a grep --help and look for a recursive option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woregul
ID: 6220025
Have you tried the following?

    grep -R test .

If that does not work, try this:

    find . -type f -exec grep test '{}' ';'

or for a file pattern

    find . -type f -name '*c' -exec grep test '{}' ';'

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vreddypatil
ID: 6232363
try this
Lynx# grep -i "test" */*

--Vijayapal
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyva
ID: 6233449
hi
 the "find ..... " is not working . Some help is that from grep -i -l "test" */*   But that search only one set below the dirctory structure. It is not going in recursively.
Hope some one can give a better option that can work in Lynx
Tony
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diamond1
ID: 6239524
try this:

grep -r "string" */*

or

grep -d recurse "string" */*

Check out the man pages for more information on the options available with grep
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 400 total points
ID: 6244520
to include all the subfolders use this
find ./ -name "nameofFiles" |xargs grep string
find will look under "./" which is your current directory, if you would like to specify another , it is okay too.
-name is the name of files you are looking for and it takes wild cards, you can say -name "*" for all files or -name "ma?ile*.c*" for all files that begin wil "ma" folloed by a single character then "ile" punch of character and the extention is of type that begins with c
xargs will pipe the output and run them through grep the output will be like
firstfile: something soemthing yourstring something

so
find /etc -name "pass*" |xargs grep myname
will produce
passwd: myname:50:23:7(*^&%:  etc etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyva
ID: 6247092
Wow.... Yes. This works very well  and this was what i wanted .Thank u for the answer and the explanation along with, which help me to understand it very well.
Thank u garboua
Tony
 

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6249188
:-), to learn more type "man find"  to learn how to use find in conj with other command such as "rm" "tar" "cp" "mv" and all other commands.  in Linux, Unix, find is your best friend
0