Solved

HP IIIsi smearing from top to bottom.  How to clean?

Posted on 2001-06-20
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My HP LJ IIIsi toner ran low a couple of days ago, so I put in what I thought was a new cartridge.  When I started printing, it had smear streaks all across the page, and from top to bottom.
I looked inside, and did a little cleaning on the soft rubber roller.  That seemed to help, but I couldn't get it all to go away.
Questions:
1.  What do I clean that roller with?
2.  What's causing that roller to get inked up--a leaky toner cartridge?

Thanks for any help
Lee Gilchrist
0
Comment
Question by:lgil9
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pete1968_be earned 50 total points
ID: 6214641
Hi,
A leaking cartridge will cause this problem.
It is the transfer roller, and is a part of the maintenance kit, which should be replaced after about 200000 pages. The type of paper you use will also influence this, some sorts of paper will leave lots of paper dust, all collected on this transfer roller.
You also might be experiencing a defective cartridge (yes an new one can be defective too) if it is a HP-cartridge you will get another under warranty else it depends on the manufacturer.
Maybe you did not completely removed the safety cover you had to pull out of the new cartridge.

Good luck,

Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 6236692
Try the time honored HP test to see where it is smearing. Print a test page and after about 15-20 secondonds turn the printer power off. Open the printer and look at the page. It should be part way through the printer. If it is smeared
before it reaches the fuser it is the Toner Cartridge. If it isn't you may have a dirty fuser/pressure roller.

Pull the paper out slowly and carefully. The toner will rub off easily if it hasn't been fuded.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markines
ID: 6245712
Still have this problem? Here is what i did to fix my same problem. When you open the printer to pull out the toner. First look for the transfer roller. It is a silver roller that spans across the whole sheet. also it has a plastic "scraper" with lots of paper dust on it. Now, just after that roller there is a slot that runs the width of the paper again. it has fine wires that run diagonally across this slot. It is about 1/2 In. deep. It kinda looks like this:

-----------------------------------------------------
     /        /          /  \        \         \    
-----------------------------------------------------

at the bottom of this slot clean out any toner you see with Q-tips or what have you. That did it for me.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6247829
Markines' transfer roller is in fact the registration roller, and the slot he is talking about is the tranfer corona an wire with a high voltage on it to transfer the toner (don't worry only in operation, with all covers closed, the high voltage is applied)
But the IIISi has a newer technology, with a transfer roller, the soft rubber roll Igil9 found.
I guess markines is talking about the III or a IIID instead of the IIISi

greetz,

Pete
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 6251004
Markines: The printer you describe sounds like a 111 not a 111si. The 111si does not have the corona you describe.
 
My guess would be a bad toner cartridge since the problem started when you installed a new cartridge. Was it a rebuilt or an original HP cartridge?
You can not clean the soft rubber tansfer roller in a 3si. You should not even touch them with your bare hands. The oils on your hand will damage the roller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgil9
ID: 6251071
Thanks
It was, in fact, a bad toner cartridge.  When I put another cartridge in, the problem went away.
Lee
0