?
Solved

stdDataFormat

Posted on 2001-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi All,

Can anyone tell me how to use this function in VB, and also, can anyone post a simple coding for this functions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kchoed
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Microsoft earned 400 total points
ID: 6213414
have a look at this :-


object.Format = formatstring

The Format property syntax has these parts

object expression
An expression that specifies a particular object and can include any of the object's containers. For example, an application can have an Application object that contains a Document object that contains a Text object

expression
A combination of keywords, operators, variables, and constants that yields a string, number, or object. An expression can be used to perform a calculation, manipulate characters, or test data.

The StdDataFormat object is an integral part of data binding. It is created for any bound control, regardless of whether you create one in code


or have a look at this link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vb98/vbproformatprpty.htm


hope this helps

cheers

Andy
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6213443
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6214600
ryancys link shows exactly the same information my link does,



cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6216605
ya, similar topic. Sorry 'bout that bcos i just post it without refresh this page.
0