Solved

delphi API

Posted on 2001-06-21
11
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
can anyone please help me to find a site that teaches API using API or there are enumeration of functions of API
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Micke_Holm
ID: 6213507
What API?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6213634
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6213665
hi,


look at
 http://delphi-jedi.org/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:classic_gaming
ID: 6215463
api is simple
the winamp winamp nsdn shows a quick example
http://www.winamp.com under Winamp 2.x > Winamp API
classic
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Knowlton earned 100 total points
ID: 6215688
If you are talking about the Win32 API, then Delphi has help files on the Win32 API:

win32.hlp

and

win32sdk.hlp

I found these on my machine at:

D:\Common Files\Borland Shared\MSHelp

You path may be slightly different.

Good luck,

Tom

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 6215693
"you path" ha ha ha.  I wish I could edit my own comments.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6215918
Try this:

Microsoft Windows Developers Guide - "C:\Arquivos de programas\Arquivos comuns\Borland Shared\MSHelp\guide.hlp"

Maybe u find something!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 6216971
that is using delphi....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 6218554
You can call the Win 32 API from within Delphi, but the Win32 API is not Delphi, it is Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6331761
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 6424422
okey i got it.. it is with the delphi installer.. thanks
0