Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Updating a oracle date type in a db?

Posted on 2001-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi I'm currently trying to convert a java date type to a Oracle date type to update database information. I have created the code and it works perfect on SQL server 2000 (via an JDBC:ODBC connection) but encounters errors when I connect to an oracle 8 database. The code is as follows:

Date dtDate = new Date(System.currentTimeMillis ());

runNumber++;

strSQL = "insert into message (run_Number, message_Date) values (" + Long.toString (runNumber) +  " , '" + dtDate.toLocaleString() + "')";

I'm getting the following error message from oracle.:

java.sql.Exception: ORA-01830: date format picture ends before converting entire input string

What am I doing wrong..? Do I have to convert the value in a different form?
0
Comment
Question by:simlox
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 400 total points
ID: 6213579
You are probably better off doing this as a Prepared statement like so:

  PreparedStatement s = connection.prepareStatement( "INSERT INTO MESSAGE ( run_number, message_date ) values ( ?, ? )" );

  s.setString( 1, "" + runNumber ) ;
  s.setDate( 2, dtDate ) ;
  s.executeQuery() ;

Does that work?

Tim.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tonus
ID: 6213587
what are the data type you used in oracle?

Convert the date to specfic format ie(yyyymmdd hh:mi:ss)and use
to_date(strDate,'yyyymmdd hh:mi:ss') without any quotes outside
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6213609
If the date field is actually of type String, then of course using my scheme you can do:

  s.setString( 2, dtDate.toLocaleString() ) ;

but toLocaleString has been deprecated since JDK 1.2, and you should use DateFormat.format instead...  (if you are using JDK 1.2 or above)

Good Luck,

Tim.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:simlox
ID: 6214667
The datatype used in oracle is DATE
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6214705
Have you tried my first comment then?

Does it not work?

Tim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlox
ID: 6215284
yep.. work fine.. thnaks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6215347
No worries :-)
0