Solved

VB6 compatibility issues with Windows 95

Posted on 2001-06-21
24
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Are any of you guys aware if there are any compatibility issues between Windows 95 and VB6?  We've created a software using VB6.  We've run the compiled software on a lot of Windows versions already (up to 2k and ME).  However, when somebody tried to install our software in a computer running on Windows 95, Windows crashed and won't restart properly anymore.  Anyone out there know what's going on and what recommendations you might have?
0
Comment
Question by:omega_sword
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +8
24 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cmgarnett
ID: 6213738
I've certainly created VB6 programs on a Windows 95 machine and then sent them out to other W95 machines around the country. I've not been told about any problems in this case - but then I'm only the programmer!

Can you get a list of files that were installed, DLLs etc, and then try to revert to the original versions by getting them from another W95 machine that is still working? Maybe one of the W95 DLLs was overwritten by the setup program.

Good luck.

Chris.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cmgarnett earned 25 total points
ID: 6213739
I've certainly created VB6 programs on a Windows 95 machine and then sent them out to other W95 machines around the country. I've not been told about any problems in this case - but then I'm only the programmer!

Can you get a list of files that were installed, DLLs etc, and then try to revert to the original versions by getting them from another W95 machine that is still working? Maybe one of the W95 DLLs was overwritten by the setup program.

Good luck.

Chris.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6213750
Something that I could think on:

As far as I know, for Win '95, you need to run DCOM'95 for certain functionalities in VB.

Did you overwrite any dlls, that are incompatible, with existing ones?

Are you able to install in other Win'95 m/cs? if so, then it is not Win'95 problem.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6213755
I installed an application on Win95 the other day.  The only problems I had where that I had to install MDAC on some computers.  I also installed DCOM95.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6213759
I know the below is not an official site but this is where I got DCOM95 and MDAC and it fixed my problems.

http://www.arpu.org/winspeedupdate.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6213780
Also are you using any API's in your code?  I know that including the Wininet.dll from NT on Win95,98 will give problems similar to what you are experiencing if the Build machine is Windows NT.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6213826
Well, I know that there is a compatibility issue between Windows 95 and sanity....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6213904
F-U-C-K Y-O-U caref_g

You think you are really clever.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 6213910
Hi

DCOM95 is needed as a prerequisite of MDAC. So if you use ADO you will need both!

Also check the IE versions, because you may be using some common components there - it's more likely in certain apps to be IE version problems rather than windows itself.

Good Luck

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barendb
ID: 6213928
Hi,

I've had problem on 95 as well.  All were resolved after installing IE 5.0 on the 95 machines.

Barend
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 6213940
What version of VB sevice level do you have?

What version of Windows 95 was it?

Windows 95 Upgrade
Windows 95 Retail
Windows 95 A
Windows 95 B
or Windows 95 C

If when you right click on My Computer, then properties if you don't see B or C you need to install the Win 95 SP1.  You can download the Win 95 upgrade from the Microsoft site search for w95sr1.exe.

The PD Wizard, supplied with VB6, updates some of the Windows System files.  There are some bugs in the wizard which cause faults if the Windows 95 system has MS Office which was installed through a network where some of the shared components are accessed from a server.

Furthermore, if a copy of setup1.exe is left in the Windows folder the setup.exe fails to delete this file before starting to run the setup1.exe - so you may be installing your system with a setup1.exe intended for use with another company's software.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6213981
OK, I apologise for sounding flippant, but Windows 95 is known for not being the most stable product in Microsoft's suite of operating systems.

inthedark illustrates that clearly with the nigh-to-insane proliferation of versions (s)he mentions in above post.

You can struggle on with Windows 95, or do the smart thing. Upgrade to, well, at least Windows 98.

There was no need for that sort of language damienm, no matter *how* you spell it. I'm reporting you to CS.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6213983
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6214007
Sorry caref_g,

I thought you were taking the piss about the way I answered the question.  I thought you were making a direct reference to me instead of Win95.

But reading your response again I can see what you were saying.

Anyway report me if you want I don't really mind.

Damien
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6214008
Damienm,
Consider this a warning for the language you have used.  You have been a member of E_E since 1999 and know that this is not allowed.  I will continue to monitor.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6214029
Ok fair enough.

Im sorry.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6214033
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6214047
Damien, no probs. Peace :o)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6214094
oops, the 2nd time, I am seeing some exchange in discussions, today.

emoreau's one seems to be straight forward to the question.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6263109
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6266532
emoreau, you know that in the VB topic area it is customary not to lock questions, so I would appreciate it if you didn't do it.

How and *ever*..... in this case emoreau's suggestion appears to be right on the ball, and he has suggested it before, after which there was no feedback whatsoever from omega_sword.

omega_sword, this is a knowledge sharing site, and its greatest strength is the way members and experts can work together to arrive at solutions. When you post a question here, a lot of excellent experts will be willing and able to help. All we require is feedback. Let us know whether it helped, and if it did, show some appreciation by rewarding the expert.

Can you please grade emoreau's answer?

emoreau, if nothing happens after this comment of mine, post another comment to notify and remind me.

modder
Community Support Moderator@Experts-Exchange
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6266593
modder, I agree with everything you said. It is my regular behavior here but when long time pass and no feedback is given, I often do this to have people react!
0
 

Author Comment

by:omega_sword
ID: 6267793
I'm sorry for the delay, guys.  I tried to answer first thing I saw the comments, but I couldn't post anything...the page was giving back an error.  And so I forgot about answering back for a while.  I'll try not to let this happen again.

Hmm...emoreau's answer is not exactly the correct solution.  We didn't use PDW to distribute the program.  We were using WiseInstall.  Since the time I posted my question, we've learned that VB6 requires IE4 to be installed in the system.  So, when someone installed our software in a Win95 machine, which typically only had IE3.  This caused our software to not work, but not to make the system crash.

The reason the system crashed was because our installer was set to indiscriminantly overwrite .DLLs.  We did this to try to make our software work on Win95 machines, which turned out to be the wrong solution.

So, basically, the comments that were really helpful were those of cmgarnett, valli_an and barebdb.  I'm a newbie though, and I don't know how to give the points in this case.  I guess I'll wait for modder's help on this before giving out the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6268124
Hello omega_sword,

OK. If I understand you correctly you want to split the points between cmgarnett, valli_an and barebdb

The question was originally 75 points. I've reduced this to 25, i.e. one third of the original points. You can now accept, for example, cmgarnett's comment as the answer.

Then, you can post two new dummy questions for 25 points each, titled "points for valli_an" and "points for barebdb".

As the question text, say something like "for your help with http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20139232"
(the URL is the URL of this question)

Finally, come back to this question and post links to those urls, something like:

for valli_an: see http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=xxxxxxxxx

and

for barebdb: see http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=yyyyyyyyy

Thanks

modder
0